8/28

I had four entered, but had to scratch two, because one was B energy and the other was B fitness… at least the remaining two earned some money.

Places:
Windsprite (2yo, Dark Demand) in a maiden - homebred, named after my favourite breed of dog, and it’s his first race!

Shows:
Timashyovsk (2yo, One Lucky Soul) in a NW3 Allowance

Wins:
Ch. Smaug (6yo, Highland Magic) in an Allowance. Love this little mare, still winning as a 6yo.

Fourths:
Ch. Break The Rules (5yo, Blue Smoke) in the Bunbury Cup (Gr. 3). Decent enough effort, he’s probably better over further.

Also Rans:
Catch The Ring (4yo, Von Lichtenstein) 7th in a claiming race. Claimed from Stillwater Farms.

10-2-0-2-0 $27,450

Ouch again, but we had a bunch of 2yos out.

Wins:
Emmeline (2yo, Candidate) in a NW1 Allowance
Ellis Island (2yo, Quarren) in a NW3 Allowance

Shows:
Silent Saint (5yo, Gilded Saint) in an Allowance
Napa Valley (3yo, Eighteen Karat) in a NW3 Allowance

Fifths:
Hidrargo (2yo, Doodles) in a NW1 Allowance
Momentous Cave (2yo, Superdocious) in a NW2 Allowance
Texasilainen (2yo, Sleipnir) in a maiden

Also Rans:
Smart Flower (3yo, Belanso) 6th in an Allowance
Rock Or Bust (4yo, Belanso) 6th in an Allowance
Immortelle (2yo, Ace of Hearts) 6th in a maiden

another win! :slightly_smiling_face:
Wins:
Modern Fall (4yo, Sea the Stars) in an Allowance

Places:
Last Highlander (2yo, Candidate) in the Kindergarden Stakes (Gr. 3)

Shows:
Wild Irish Cherry (2yo, Black Cherry) in a maiden

Fifths:
Boreas (2yo, Tottenham Hotspur) in a NW3 Allowance
LadySingsTheBlues (2yo, Invasor) in a NW3 Allowance

Also Rans:
Sleepy Sundays (2yo, Sunday Paper) 7th in a NW1 Allowance
Dream of Rainbows (3yo, Crystal Rainbow) 9th in a NW3 Allowance
Sky Blue (3yo, Created) 6th in a NW2 Allowance
Waiting For Night (4yo, Nightfight) 13th in the Secret of Love Stakes (Gr. 1)

Not too shabby, considering the number of green horses we had out on the field today.

9(4)-1(1)-2(1)-1(1)-0 $231,650

Wins:
Ch. Brand X (4yo, Daredevil Dan) in the Forego Stakes (Gr. 1) - First stakes win for this guy, and it’s a G1!

Places:
Castlehill (3yo, Edinburgh) in an Allowance
Ch. Quirky Scent (4yo, Prince Of Wonder) in the Forego Stakes (Gr. 1) - This means he’s met the 1 G1 win, 2 G1 places side of the requirements. Not to see if we can convince him to win a little more. Lol.

Shows:
Kiss The Fool (2yo, Foolhardy) in the Spinaway Stakes (Gr. 1)

Fifths:
Rosearia (3yo, Unabridged) in an Allowance
Ermine Order (2yo, Chivalry) in a maiden

Also Rans:
Mister Sir (3yo, Mr. Prospective) 6th in an Allowance
Waterbender (2yo, Silver Wizard) 8th in a maiden
Net Worth (2yo, Chivalry) 6th in the Hopeful Stakes (Gr. 1)

10(3)-2(1)-2-2(1)-2(1) $142,500

Wins:**
Bright Bonnet (3yo, Chivalry) in an Allowance
Ch. Merenptah (6yo, Oscillation) in the Arlington Sprint (Ungr.)

Places:
Miracle Run (2yo, Animal Kingdom) in a NW1 Allowance
Offwiththeirhead (2yo, To Die For) in a NW2 Allowance

Shows:
Gladd Tidings (3yo, Sleipnir) in a NW2 Allowance
Ch. Caravan (5yo, Black Warrior) in the Bunbury Cup (Gr. 3)

Fourths:
Ch. Cinco de Mayo (6yo, Long Live The King) in an Allowance
Accurate Protest (2yo, I’m No Fool) in the Spinaway Stakes (Gr. 1)

Also Rans:
Loaded Gun (2yo, Strike It Rich) 8th in a NW1 Allowance
Dazzling Fiesta (4yo, Chivalry) 9th in an Allowance

Nice stakes winner but fair to middling for the rest.

11(7)-3(1)-3(1)-2(2)-2(2) $202,400

Wins:
Uninvited (3yo, Formal Occasion) in a NW1 Allowance
Looper (4yo, I’m Your Angel) in a NW1 Allowance
Ch. Final Hope (6yo, Dr. Evil) in the Bunbury Cup (Gr. 3)

Places:
Supreme Victory (3yo, V is for Victory) in a NW1 Allowance
Momentous Badge (4yo, Demand the Best) in a NW2 Allowance
Ch. Landeythan (4yo, Painted Raven) in the Bunbury Cup (Gr. 3)

Shows:
Ch. Unethical (5yo, Dr. Evil) in the Arlington Sprint (Ungr.)
Sketch (3yo, Doodles) in the Canterbury Guineas (Gr. 1)

Fourths:
Always Playing (2yo, Can’t Touch This) in the Kindergarden Stakes (Gr. 3)
Do-Gooder (3yo, High Chances) in the Canterbury Guineas (Gr. 1)

Also Rans:
Ch. Battle Royal (7yo, Call To War) 10th in the Arlington Sprint (Ungr.)